DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: FOOTBALL |HOCKEY | BASKETBALL
Refresh  
  Page last updated on Tue Jan 17 20:51:23 EST 2017
TOP NEWS
SOUTHERLAND RETURNS WITH VICTORY OF SYRACUSE
Wed, 13 Feb 2013 01:30 AM EST

History was already against the St. John’s College Red Storm men’s basketball team, which had lost 13 of its previous 14 games against Syracuse University.

Throw in James Southerland’s emotional return for Syracuse and the fact that St. John’s University coach Steve Lavin was 3,000 miles away, and the odds were stacked against St. John’s Sunday afternoon at the Carrier Dome.

C.J. Fair scored 17 points; Brandon Triche added 16 and Southerland 13 points as the trio combined for 46 points as the No. 9 Orange led from start point to end point in a 77-58 romp over St. John’s in a big East Conference game before 27,169 fans, the 2nd biggest crowd of the season at the Dome.

Michael Carter-Williams added 17 points, 8 assists and 6 steals for the Orange.

Southerland, who returned after missing 6 games as a result of an academic issue, scored 13 points in 26 minutes. He’s Syracuse’s best outside shooter and he ranked 2nd on the team in scoring at 13.6 points per game when he was ruled ineligible Jan. 12.

St. John’s also played without senior point guard Jamal Branch, who has missed the last 2 games with a twisted MCL in his left knee. While Branch’s replacement, Phil Greene, leads the team in helps, he’s a natural off-guard and the Red Storm has played better with Branch at the point.

In defeating St. John’s for the 8th consecutive game, Syracuse improved to 20-3 and 8-2 in the Big East. The Syracuse Orange is tied with Marquette for first place in the conference.

Syracuse also extended its Carrier Dome home winning run to 37, the longest in the nation and a school record. The Orange has now recorded at least 20 wins for 16 consecutive seasons, and Coach Jim Boeheim has led the Orange to at least 20 wins in 35 of his 37 years.

The Red Storm, which had won 6 of its prior 7 games, fell to 15-9 overall and 7-5 in the Big East. St. John’s dropped into seventh place in Big East behind Syracuse Orange, Marquette Golden Eagles, Georgetown Hoyas (7-3), Pittsburgh Panthers (8-4), Notre Dame Fighting Irish (7-4) and Louisville (7-4). NFL spreads

Freshman forward JaKarr Sampson, the leading candidate for Big East Rookie of the Year, led the Red Storm with 21 points. St. John’s sophomore guard D’Angelo Harrison, who joined the game as the Big East’s 2nd-leading scorer (18.5 ppg), added 13.

Southerland was declared unsuited before Syracuse’s game against Villanova January 12. He had an appeal before a Syracuse University hearings panel on Friday, but the panel’s call wasn’t announced until Sunday.

Southerland had been practicing with the team, which went 4-2 without him after beginning 15-1 with him. The Orange averaged 79.4 points per game before Southerland was ruled unsuited and 64.7 points per game with him on the sidelines.

Leading 10-8, Syracuse Orange went on a 19-6 run to build a 29-14 advantage. Fair and Triche each hit a couple of 3-pointers and had 10 points in the 1st half, with Triche’s 3-pointer at the end of the half giving the Syracuse a 37-24 lead at intermission.


Sponsored Links

Download Printable Schedules
Now you can download and print schedules for each sport so you can plan ahead and track your results.
UPDATED:
FOOTBALL: 11/1/2016 - 2/5/2017
BASKETBALL 1/10/2017 - 2/6/2017
HOCKEY 1/10/2017 - 2/6/2017
TOP TEN WAGERS
RK Team
1
Houston Rockets
2
Wisconsin
3
San Antonio Spurs
4
Toronto Raptors
5
Kentucky
01/17/2017
College BasketballTexas vs Baylor4:00 PM PST
College BasketballKentucky vs Mississippi State4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenCHARDY, J vs. NISHIKORI, K4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenJAZIRI, M vs. BUBLIK, A4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesKONTINEN H / PEERS J vs. GONZALEZ S / MARRERO D4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesMONROE N / SITAK A vs. CERRETANI J / OSWALD P4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBAGNIS F / DELBONIS F vs. BAKER B / MEKTIC N4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBOPANNA R / CUEVAS P vs. BELLUCCI T / GONZALEZ M4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenRISKE, A vs. ZHANG, S4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenLEPCHENKO, V vs. DUAN, Y-Y4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenVIKHLYANTSEVA, N vs. PAVLYUCHENKOVA, A4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenVOEGELE, S vs. WILLIAMS, V4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSVITOLINA, E vs. BOSERUP, J4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesDAVIS L / MOULTON-LEVY M vs. AIAVA D / SMITH A4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesMAKAROVA E / VESNINA E vs. AOYAMA S / NINOMIYA M4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesHOZUMI E / KATO M vs. PEREZ E / TJANDRAMULIA O4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesCHAN H-C / CHAN Y-J vs. LIANG C / YANG Z4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesCHUANG C-J / GIBBS N vs. MATTEK-SANDS B / SAFAROVA L4:00 PM PST
NBAHouston Rockets at Miami Heat4:30 PM PST
NBAToronto Raptors at Brooklyn Nets4:30 PM PST
NBADallas Mavericks at Chicago Bulls5:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenBERDYCH, T vs. HARRISON, R5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenISNER, J vs. ZVEREV, M5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenTSONGA, J-W vs. LAJOVIC, D5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesKOOLHOF W / MIDDELKOOP M vs. PERALTA J / ZEBALLOS H5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBAGHDATIS M / MULLER G vs. HSIEH C-P / YANG T-H5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBARTON M / EBDEN M vs. POSPISIL V / STEPANEK R5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesHAASE R / MAYER F vs. BOLT A / MOUSLEY B5:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenFOURLIS, J vs. KUZNETSOVA, S5:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenKERBER, A vs. WITTHOEFT, C5:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesJURAK D / RODIONOVA AN vs. CORNET A / LINETTE M5:15 PM PST
NBAMinnesota Timberwolves at San Antonio Spurs5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenLACKO, L vs. SELA, D5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesROJER J-J / TECAU H vs. PETZSCHNER P / YOUZHNY M5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesDURAN G / SOUSA J vs. DANIELL M / DEMOLINER M5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesLINDSTEDT R / VENUS M vs. BEGEMANN A / STRUFF J-L5:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenJANKOVIC, J vs. GOERGES, J5:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenJANKOVIC, J vs. GOERGES, J5:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesHUBER L / SANCHEZ M vs. BRENGLE M / RODIONOVA AR5:30 PM PST
College BasketballMichigan vs Wisconsin6:00 PM PST
College BasketballVanderbilt vs Georgia6:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenWAWRINKA, S vs. JOHNSON, S6:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenRUBIN, N vs. FEDERER, R6:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenWAWRINKA, S vs. JOHNSON, S6:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenRUBIN, N vs. FEDERER, R6:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesGARCIA C / MLADENOVIC K vs. BENCIC B / KONJUH A6:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenLORENZI, P vs. TROICKI, V6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenKHACHANOV, K vs. SOCK, J6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenLORENZI, P vs. TROICKI, V6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenKHACHANOV, K vs. SOCK, J6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesJANOWICZ J / MATKOWSKI M vs. FOGNINI F / VERDASCO F6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesSAVILLE L / THOMPSON J vs. INGLOT D / MERGEA F6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPLISKOVA, K vs. BEGU, I-C6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSUAREZ NAVARRO, C vs. CIRSTEA, S6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPENG, S vs. BOUCHARD, E6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPLISKOVA, K vs. BEGU, I6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSUAREZ NAVARRO, C vs. CIRSTEA, S6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPENG, S vs. BOUCHARD, E6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesKOVINIC D / SIEGEMUND L vs. SCHUURS D / VORACOVA R6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesLUCIC-BARONI M / PETKOVIC A vs. NICULESCU M / SPEARS A6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesBIRRELL K / HON P vs. STOSUR S / ZHANG S6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesWILLIAMS S / WILLIAMS V vs. BABOS T / PAVLYUCHENKOVA A6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesJAZIRI M / ROBERT S vs. DODIG I / GRANOLLERS M7:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesMCHALE C / MUHAMMAD A vs. SREBOTNIK K / ZHENG S7:00 PM PST
NBADenver Nuggets at Los Angeles Lakers7:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesKNAPP K / MINELLA M vs. BROADY N / WATSON H7:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenDE MINAUR, A vs. QUERREY, S8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenEVANS, D vs. CILIC, M8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenSCHWARTZMAN, D-S vs. DARCIS, S8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenDE MINAUR, A vs. QUERREY, S8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenEVANS, D vs. CILIC, M8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenSCHWARTZMAN, D vs. DARCIS, S8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesLU Y-H / VESELY J vs. POLMANS M / WHITTINGTON A8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesLOPEZ F / LOPEZ M vs. DOLGOPOLOV A / MELZER G8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenBARTHEL, M vs. PUIG, M8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPARMENTIER, P vs. VANDEWEGHE, C8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenBARTHEL, M vs. PUIG, M8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPARMENTIER, P vs. VANDEWEGHE, C8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesRAE J / SMITH A vs. MIRZA S / STRYCOVA B8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesMATHIEU P-H / PAIRE B vs. BRYAN B / BRYAN M8:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesDABROWSKI G / KRAJICEK M vs. KALASHNIKOVA O / KRUNIC A8:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesERRANI S / FLIPKENS K vs. GAVRILOVA D / KASATKINA D8:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSEVASTOVA, A vs. KUCOVA, K8:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSEVASTOVA, A vs. KUCOVA, K9:20 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenSEPPI, A vs. KYRGIOS, N11:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenSEPPI, A vs. KYRGIOS, N11:00 PM PST
01/18/2017
WTA - Australian OpenCRAWFORD, S vs. MUGURUZA, G00:01 AM PST
WTA - Australian OpenROGERS, S vs. BARTY, A00:01 AM PST
ATP - Australian OpenTOMIC, B vs. ESTRELLA BURGOS, V01:15 AM PST
ATP - Australian OpenMURRAY, A vs. RUBLEV, A01:15 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueUR VENEZIA at AVTODOR SARATOV07:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueBC KHIMIK YUZNY at PINAR KARSIYAKA09:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueEWE BASKETS OLDENBURG at PAOK THESSALONIKI09:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueBK VENTSPILS at NEPTUNAS KLAIPEDA09:00 AM PST
International - EurocupMONTAKIT FUENLABRADA at BC LOKOMOTIV KUBAN09:00 AM PST
International - EurocupHAPOEL JERUSALEM at ZENIT ST PETERSBURG09:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueJOENSUUN KATAJA at CSM ORADEA09:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueLE MANS SARTHE at MACCABI RISCHON LEZION09:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueSPIROU BASKET at STELMET ZIELONA GORA09:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueAEK ATHENS at KK PARTIZAN BEOGRAD NIS11:00 AM PST
International - EurocupLIETKABELIS PANAVEZYS at FC BAYERN MUNCHEN11:00 AM PST
International - EurocupCEDEVITA ZAGREB at ALBA BERLIN11:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueUSAK SPORTIF at OPENJOBMETIS VARESE11:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueKK CIBONA ZAGREB at STRASBOURG IG11:30 AM PST
International - EurocupVALENCIA BASKET at UNICAJA MALAGA11:45 AM PST
NBAMemphis Grizzlies at Washington Wizards4:00 PM PST
NBAToronto Raptors at Philadelphia 76ers4:00 PM PST
NBAPortland Trail Blazers at Charlotte Hornets4:00 PM PST
NBANew York Knicks at Boston Celtics4:30 PM PST
NBAAtlanta Hawks at Detroit Pistons5:00 PM PST
NBAMilwaukee Bucks at Houston Rockets5:00 PM PST
NBAOrlando Magic at New Orleans Pelicans5:00 PM PST
NBAIndiana Pacers at Sacramento Kings7:30 PM PST
NBAOklahoma City Thunder at Golden State Warriors7:30 PM PST
01/22/2017
NFLGreen Bay Packers vs Atlanta Falcons12:05 PM PST
NFLPittsburgh Steelers vs New England Patriots3:40 PM PST

x