Refresh
Page last updated on Wed Sep 03 00:52:21 EDT 2014
RECAP
03/02/2013 5:55 PM EST
No. 22 Marquette beats No. 21 Notre Dame 72-64
MARQUETTE 72, NOTRE DAME 64

By JOE TOTORAITIS
Associated Press

MILWAUKEE (AP) -- Buzz Williams liked how Marquette won - again.



Jamil Wilson tied his career-high with 19 points and Chris Otule
added a season-high 16 on 8-of-8 shooting to help No. 22
Marquette beat No. 21 Notre Dame 72-64 on Saturday, the Golden
Eagles' 25th consecutive home win.



"I have been disappointed in our team zero times in their
attitude," the Golden Eagles coach said. "I think it is the
reason we have won (this whole time) is because of our attitude.



Marquette's bench outscored Notre Dame's 32-20.



"When all 10 of our guys show up, then it becomes really
difficult for me to get guys in and out," Williams said. "I am
not taking Jamil out when he is playing as well as he is. I am
not taking Chris out when he is playing as well as he is. I am
not taking Davante (Gardner) out when he is playing as well as
he is. That is the kind of problem I want to have."



Wilson scored 17 points in the second half, including seven down
the stretch, for the Golden Eagles (21-7, 12-4 Big East). His
two free throws were the final points in the game.



Trent Lockett had eight points and Junior Cadougan added 7 for
Marquette.



Jerian Grant scored 21 points and seven rebounds and Eric Atkins
added 16 points, five rebounds and six assists and for Notre
Dame (22-7, 10-6).



Jack Cooley, Notre Dame's leading scorer, had his minutes
limited due to illness. He was 0 for 1 from the field and had
one rebound in 15 minutes.



After the game, Notre Dame coach Mike Brey doubted himself about
Cooley.



"Jack was in the infirmary," Brey said. "He didn't practice the
last two days. We got him off an IV yesterday. In hindsight, I
wonder if I should have brought him on this trip. (He had a)
virus flu. He wanted to try it and, obviously, he just wasn't
there."



Cooley started the second half, but was no match against Otule
and Gardner.



"The second half, I just said forget it," Brey said. "Let's get
him home and get him healthy for Tuesday."



The Golden Eagles' home streak is the second-longest active
streak in the nation. South Dakota State's 30-game run was the
best coming into Saturday's action. The Golden Eagles are 16-0
at home in 2012-13.



The Irish rallied from a 16-point deficit in the first half
while the Golden Eagles went 5 minutes without a field goal.
Zach Auguste's dunk pulled Notre Dame within 59-51 with 4:36
left.



Wilson's three-point play kept the Irish from getting any
closer.



It was the 117th meeting and possibly the last regular-season
conference game between the schools. Both are exploring multiple
options for the 2013-14 academic year.



With Marquette ahead 41-27, Otule scored twice to open the
second half, muscling his way through the paint. He banked in a
shot and then made a hook shot along the baseline to give
Marquette a 16-point lead.



"He has good footwork in the post, and he buried us a couple
times," Brey said of Otule.



Marquette led 41-27 at halftime after shooting 64.3 percent from
the field and holding the Irish to 37 percent. The second half
was more of the same, thanks to Wilson and Otule. The Golden
Eagles ended the game shooting 59.6 percent while Notre Dame was
at 38.3 percent.



Otule had 10 points in the first half on 5-of-5 shooting. He hit
a short jumper after working his way down the lane with 2:52
remaining and gave Marquette its second 16-point lead. Atkins'
3-pointer brought the Irish to 39-27, but Vander Blue's
fastbreak layup off a steal were the last two points of the
half.



Atkins, who had eight points in the first half, kept Notre Dame
close in the second. His 3-pointer and three free throws and Tom
Knight's putback off an Atkins' miss pulled the Irish to 56-46
with 9:20 remaining. A free throw by Grant cut the lead to nine
with 7:30 to play.

TOP TEN WAGERS
RK Team
1
Los Angeles Dodgers
2
Los Angeles Angels
3
Milwaukee Brewers
4
Oakland Athletics
5
New York Yankees
09/02/2014
MLBReds vs Orioles4:05 PM PST
MLBGiants vs Rockies5:40 PM PST
MLBMariners vs Athletics7:05 PM PST
MLBDiamondbacks vs Padres7:10 PM PST
MLBNationals vs Dodgers7:10 PM PST
09/03/2014
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersLATVIA vs. CROATIA07:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersAZERBAIJAN vs. ISRAEL07:00 AM PST
International FriendlyRUSSIA vs. AZERBAIJAN08:00 AM PST
International FriendlyUKRAINE vs. PARAGUAY08:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersSLOVENIA vs. ANDORRA08:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersESTONIA vs. BULGARIA09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersDENMARK vs. RUSSIA09:00 AM PST
MLBPhillies vs Braves09:10 AM PST
Copa SudamericanaGIM Y ESG LA PLATA vs. EST LA PLATA10:00 AM PST
International FriendlyUKRAINE vs. MOLDOVA10:00 AM PST
MLBPirates vs Cardinals10:45 AM PST
International FriendlyLATVIA vs. ARMENIA10:45 AM PST
International FriendlyDENMARK vs. TURKEY11:00 AM PST
International FriendlyCZECH REP vs. USA11:15 AM PST
Spain - Copa del ReyUD CORNELLA vs. REAL JAEN11:30 AM PST
Intl Clubs - FriendlyVILLARREAL vs. CELTIC11:45 AM PST
International FriendlyGERMANY vs. ARGENTINA11:45 AM PST
International FriendlyENGLAND vs. NORWAY12:00 PM PST
Spain - Copa del ReyHERCULES CF vs. CLUB DEPORTIVO ELDENSE12:00 PM PST
Spain - Copa del ReyCD SAN ROQUE DE LEPE vs. CF CADIZ12:00 PM PST
Spain - Copa del ReyMARBELLA FC vs. REAL BALOMPEDICA LINENSE12:00 PM PST
MLBGiants vs Rockies12:10 PM PST
MLBNationals vs Dodgers12:10 PM PST
Chile - Copa ChileNUBLENSE vs. IBERIA12:30 PM PST
Chile - Copa ChileNUBLENSE vs. IBERIA12:30 PM PST
MLBMariners vs Athletics12:35 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionALAJUELENSE vs. HEREDIANO1:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionSAPRISSA vs. BELEN1:00 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonLLANEROS vs. U DE POPAYAN1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonDEP AGUABLANCA vs. ATL BUCARAMANGA1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonCORTULUA vs. U MAGDALENA SM1:15 PM PST
Argentina - Primera B NacionalFERRO CARRIL vs. GIM Y ESG JUJUY2:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaIND DEL VALLE vs. C PORTENO2:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionCARTAGINES vs. UCR2:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionCARMELITA vs. P ZELEDON2:00 PM PST
Argentina - Primera B NacionalARGENTINOS JRS vs. ALDOSIVI2:15 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilSANTA RITA vs. CRUZEIRO3:30 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilATLETICO vs. AMERICA3:30 PM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupSAO BERNARDO vs. SANTO ANDRE3:30 PM PST
USA - MLSPHILADELPHIA vs. TORONTO4:00 PM PST
MLBRed Sox vs Yankees4:05 PM PST
MLBTigers vs Indians4:05 PM PST
MLBReds vs Orioles4:05 PM PST
MLBMets vs Marlins4:10 PM PST
MLBBlue Jays vs Rays4:10 PM PST
Intl - Copa CentroamericanaHONDURAS vs. BELIZE4:30 PM PST
USA - MLSNEW ENGLAND vs. SP KANSAS CITY4:30 PM PST
MLBBrewers vs Cubs5:05 PM PST
MLBAngels vs Astros5:10 PM PST
MLBWhite Sox vs Twins5:10 PM PST
MLBRangers vs Royals5:10 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaGODOY CRUZ0 vs. R PLATE (ARG)5:15 PM PST
Argentina - Primera B NacionalSAN MARTIN SJ vs. N CHICAGO5:30 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilCORINTHIANS vs. BRAGANTINO6:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilCEARA vs. BOTAFOGO6:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilFLAMENGO vs. CORITIBA6:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilSANTOS vs. GREMIO6:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaVITORIA BA vs. SP RECIFE6:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaGOIAS GO vs. FLUMINENSE6:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionAS PUMA vs. URUGUAY6:00 PM PST
MLBDiamondbacks vs Padres7:05 PM PST
USA - MLSCHIVAS USA vs. SEATTLE7:30 PM PST
09/04/2014
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersROMANIA vs. MONTENEGRO04:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersHUNGARY vs. SPAIN07:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersKAZAKHSTAN vs. FRANCE07:15 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersUKRAINE vs. SWITZERLAND08:30 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersNETHERLANDS vs. GEORGIA09:30 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersNORWAY vs. PORTUGAL10:00 AM PST
International FriendlySWEDEN vs. ESTONIA10:45 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersSLOVAKIA vs. SCOTLAND11:30 AM PST
International FriendlyITALY vs. NETHERLANDS11:45 AM PST
International FriendlyBELGIUM vs. AUSTRALIA11:45 AM PST
International FriendlyFRANCE vs. SPAIN12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilATLETICO vs. PALMEIRAS4:00 PM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupSAO BENTO vs. JUVENTUS4:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaSAO PAULO vs. CRICIUMA4:00 PM PST
College FootballArizona vs UTSA5:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaROSARIO vs. BOCA JRS5:15 PM PST
NFLGreen Bay Packers vs Seattle Seahawks5:30 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaBAHIA SALV vs. INTERNACIONAL6:00 PM PST
09/05/2014
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersCYPRUS vs. BELGIUM08:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersLITHUANIA vs. ENGLAND09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersGERMANY vs. REP OF IRELAND09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersMALTA vs. TURKEY09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersSWEDEN vs. GREECE09:00 AM PST
Intl - Africa Cup of Nations QualifiersSUDAN vs. SOUTH AFRICA10:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersAUSTRIA vs. BOSNIA & HERZ.11:30 AM PST
England - League OneCOVENTRY vs. GILLINGHAM11:45 AM PST
Intl - Africa Cup of Nations QualifiersREP OF GUINEA vs. TOGO12:00 PM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersITALY vs. SERBIA12:00 PM PST
Intl - Africa Cup of Nations QualifiersSENEGAL vs. EGYPT1:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BICASA vs. P PRETA3:30 PM PST
UFCR Damm vs A Iaquinta4:00 PM PST
UFCC Camozzi vs R Natal4:00 PM PST
UFCT Matsuda vs C Beal4:00 PM PST
UFCS Soriano vs C Skelly4:00 PM PST
College FootballPittsburgh vs Boston College4:00 PM PST
CFLB.C. Lions vs Redblacks4:35 PM PST
UFCG Mousasi vs R Souza6:00 PM PST
UFCB Rothwell vs A Overeem6:00 PM PST
UFCM Mitrione vs D Lewis6:00 PM PST
UFCM Chiesa vs J Lauzon6:00 PM PST
UFCN Lentz vs C Oliveira6:00 PM PST
UFCJ Moraga vs J Scoggins6:00 PM PST
International FriendlyBRAZIL vs. COLOMBIA7:00 PM PST
College FootballWashington State vs Nevada7:30 PM PST
USA - MLSLA GALAXY vs. COLORADO7:30 PM PST
09/06/2014
Intl - Africa Cup of Nations QualifiersCONGO DEM REP vs. CAMEROON05:00 AM PST
Intl - Africa Cup of Nations QualifiersETHIOPIA vs. ALGERIA06:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierALTRINCHAM vs. DARTFORD07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierBARNET vs. ALFRETON07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierBRAINTREE vs. BRISTOL07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierCHESTER vs. MACCLESFIELD07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierEASTLEIGH vs. SOUTHPORT07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierHALIFAX vs. ALDERSHOT07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierFOREST GREEN vs. WREXHAM07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierKIDDERMINSTER vs. GATESHEAD07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierWOKING vs. LINCOLN07:00 AM PST
Intl - Africa Cup of Nations QualifiersGHANA vs. UGANDA09:00 AM PST
Argentina - PrimeraATL RAFAELA vs. GIM Y ESG PLATA11:00 AM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupPAULISTA vs. INT LIMEIRA11:00 AM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupSANTO ANDRE vs. ATL SOROCABA11:00 AM PST
USA - MLSTORONTO vs. PHILADELPHIA11:00 AM PST
Uruguay - Primera DivisionTANQUE SISLEY vs. ATL RENTISTAS11:30 AM PST
Uruguay - Primera DivisionDANUBIO vs. RAMPLA JRS11:30 AM PST
Uruguay - Primera DivisionTACUAREMBO vs. CERRO11:30 AM PST
Uruguay - Primera DivisionATENAS DE SC vs. MONTEVIDEO WAND11:30 AM PST
Intl - Africa Cup of Nations QualifiersTUNISIA vs. BOTSWANA12:00 PM PST
Paraguay - Primera DivisionGRAL DIAZ vs. RUBIO NU12:00 PM PST
Paraguay - Primera DivisionDEP CAPIATA vs. GUARANI A12:00 PM PST
Paraguay - Primera DivisionLIB ASUNCION vs. OLIMPIA A12:00 PM PST
Paraguay - Primera DivisionC PORTENO vs. 3 DE FEBRERO12:00 PM PST
Paraguay - Primera DivisionSOL DE AMER vs. 12 DE OCT12:00 PM PST
Uruguay - Primera DivisionRIVER PLATE vs. NAC DE FOOTBALL12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BNAUTICO vs. BRAGANTINO12:10 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BAVAI vs. AMERICA12:10 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BABC RN vs. SANTA CRUZ12:10 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BAME MINEIRO vs. V DA GAMA12:10 PM PST
Peru - PrimeraSP HUANCAYO vs. U DE DEPORTES12:30 PM PST
Peru - PrimeraLOS CAIMANES vs. U COMERCIO12:30 PM PST
Peru - PrimeraCESAR VALLEJO vs. DEP SAN MARTIN12:30 PM PST
Peru - PrimeraMELGAR vs. SP CRISTAL12:30 PM PST
Peru - PrimeraJUAN AURICH vs. CESAR VALLEJO12:30 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraVELEZ vs. NEWELL'S1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonCORTULUA vs. U DE POPAYAN1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonBOGOTA vs. LLANEROS1:15 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraEST DE LA PLATA vs. BELGRANO2:15 PM PST
Brazil - Serie AFLAMENGO vs. GREMIO2:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie ASANTOS vs. VITORIA2:30 PM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupINDEPENDENTE vs. 15 DE NOVEMBRO3:00 PM PST
Mexico - PrimeraGUAD CHIVAS vs. U DE GUAD3:00 PM PST
CFLStampeders vs Eskimos4:05 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraBANFIELD vs. INDEPENDIENTE4:30 PM PST
USA - MLSNY RED BULLS vs. KANSAS CITY4:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie ACHAPECOENSE vs. GOIAS GO5:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BOESTE vs. CEARA5:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BLUVERDENSE vs. VILA NOVA5:00 PM PST
USA - MLSHOUSTON vs. MONTREAL5:30 PM PST
International FriendlyCHILE vs. MEXICO7:00 PM PST
USA - MLSVANCOUVER vs. DC UNITED7:00 PM PST
09/07/2014
Uruguay - Primera DivisionRACING MONT vs. JUV LAS PIEDRAS06:30 AM PST
Uruguay - Primera DivisionINST ATL SUDAME vs. ATL FENIX06:30 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersGEORGIA vs. REP OF IRELAND09:00 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersHUNGARY vs. NORTHERN IRELAND09:00 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersDENMARK vs. ARMENIA09:00 AM PST
NFLNew Orleans Saints vs Atlanta Falcons10:00 AM PST
NFLMinnesota Vikings vs St. Louis Rams10:00 AM PST
NFLCleveland Browns vs Pittsburgh Steelers10:00 AM PST
NFLJacksonville Jaguars vs Philadelphia Eagles10:00 AM PST
NFLOakland Raiders vs New York Jets10:00 AM PST
NFLCincinnati Bengals vs Baltimore Ravens10:00 AM PST
NFLBuffalo Bills vs Chicago Bears10:00 AM PST
NFLWashington Redskins vs Houston Texans10:00 AM PST
NFLTennessee Titans vs Kansas City Chiefs10:00 AM PST
NFLNew England Patriots vs Miami Dolphins10:00 AM PST
CFLTigercats vs Alouettes10:05 AM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionUCR vs. SANTOS11:00 AM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionBELEN vs. AS PUMA11:00 AM PST
Argentina - PrimeraROSARIO vs. SAN LORENZO11:15 AM PST
Argentina - PrimeraGODOY CRUZ vs. DEF Y JUST11:15 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersGERMANY vs. SCOTLAND11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersGIBRALTAR vs. POLAND11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersFAROE ISLANDS vs. FINLAND11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersGREECE vs. ROMANIA11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersPORTUGAL vs. ALBANIA11:45 AM PST
Argentina - Primera B NacionalALL BOYS vs. U DE SANTA FE12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie AFLUMINENSE vs. CRUZEIRO12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie ASAO PAULO vs. SP RECIFE12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie AATL B HORIZONTE vs. BOTAFOGO12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie ACRICIUMA vs. CORINTHIANS12:00 PM PST
Uruguay - Primera DivisionDEF SPORTING vs. PENAROL MONT12:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionP ZELEDON vs. SAPRISSA1:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionHEREDIANO vs. CARMELITA1:00 PM PST
CFLRoughriders vs Blue Bombers1:05 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraRACING vs. ATL LANUS1:15 PM PST
NFLCarolina Panthers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers1:25 PM PST
NFLSan Francisco 49ers vs Dallas Cowboys1:25 PM PST
Colombia - Liga Postobon IIB PATRIOTAS vs. UNIAUTONOMA1:30 PM PST
Colombia - Liga Postobon IIFORTALEZA vs. IND MEDELLIN1:30 PM PST
Colombia - Liga Postobon IIIND SANTA FE vs. DEP TOLIMA1:30 PM PST
Colombia - Liga Postobon IIONCE CALDAS vs. ENVIGADO1:30 PM PST
Colombia - Liga Postobon IIATL NAC MEDELLIN vs. B CHICO1:30 PM PST
Peru - PrimeraSP CRISTAL vs. CAJAMARCA1:30 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionURUGUAY vs. LIMON2:00 PM PST
Peru - PrimeraALIANZA LIMA vs. INTI GAS DEP2:00 PM PST
USA - MLSPORTLAND vs. SAN JOSE2:00 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraRIVER PLATE vs. TIGRE2:15 PM PST
Brazil - Serie AATLETICO vs. PALMEIRAS2:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie ABAHIA SALV vs. CORITIBA2:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie AINTERNACIONAL vs. FIGUEIRENSE2:30 PM PST
Intl - Copa CentroamericanaGUATEMALA vs. BELIZE4:00 PM PST
NFLIndianapolis Colts vs Denver Broncos5:30 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraOLIMPO B BLANCA vs. BOCA JRS5:30 PM PST
09/08/2014
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersESTONIA vs. SLOVENIA07:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersBOSNIA & HERZ. vs. HUNGARY08:00 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersRUSSIA vs. LIECHTENSTEIN09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersNETHERLANDS vs. SLOVAKIA09:30 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersUKRAINE vs. LIECHTENSTEIN09:30 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersSWITZERLAND vs. LATVIA09:30 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersLUXEMBOURG vs. BELARUS11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersSPAIN vs. MACEDONIA11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersUKRAINE vs. SLOVAKIA11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersESTONIA vs. SLOVENIA11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersSAN MARINO vs. LITHUANIA11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersSWITZERLAND vs. ENGLAND11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersAUSTRIA vs. SWEDEN11:45 AM PST
Intl - European Championship QualifiersMONTENEGRO vs. MOLDOVA11:45 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersFRANCE vs. ICELAND12:00 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraQUILMES vs. ARSENAL1:00 PM PST
NFLNew York Giants vs Detroit Lions4:10 PM PST
NFLSan Diego Chargers vs Arizona Cardinals7:20 PM PST
09/13/2014
BOXINGM Maidana vs F Mayweather Jr8:00 PM PST