Refresh
Page last updated on Tue Jan 17 16:25:55 EST 2017
RECAP
03/30/2013 8:18 PM EDT
Weeks hits 2-run HR, Brewers beat White Sox 5-4
MILWAUKEE 5, CHI WHITE SOX 4

By JOE TOTORAITIS
Associated Press

MILWAUKEE (AP) -- A strong finish to spring training meant
something to the Milwaukee Brewers.



Rickie Weeks hit a two-run homer in the first inning and the
Brewers beat the Chicago White Sox 5-4 on Saturday in the
exhibition finale for both teams.



"Obviously, this game doesn't count, but it feels good to go out
there and pitch well and hit well," Milwaukee catcher Jonathan
Lucroy said.



Adam Dunn hit a solo homer in the fourth for the White Sox.



The Brewers had 12 hits, highlighted by Weeks' third home run of
the spring. They used nine pitchers and really only ran into
trouble in the fifth.



Chicago scratched out three runs, one earned, against Tom
Gorzelanny. Throwing errors put runners in scoring position for
Gordon Beckham and Dewayne Wise, who each drove in a run.
Brandon Short added an RBI double, but Hector Gimenez grounded
out to end the inning.



The White Sox had one hit off three relievers the rest of the
way.



"We pitched very well, considering it was pretty much a bullpen
day," Lucroy said. "I thought that we threw real well.
Hopefully, we can carry this over into Monday."



The Brewers open the season at home against the Colorado
Rockies.



Gavin Floyd, scheduled to start Thursday for the White Sox
against Kansas City in the finale of a three-game series, gave
up Weeks' homer.



Jose Quintana threw a scoreless second before Dylan Axelrod took
over to start the third. He threw 5 1-3 shutout innings before
tiring in the eighth. Axelrod, slated to start Friday against
Seattle, was pulled after RBI doubles by Lucroy and Sean Halton.



Logan Schafer's run-scoring single off Matt Zaleski put
Milwaukee ahead.



White Sox manager Robin Ventura wasn't too worried about
Axelrod's eighth inning because the team accomplished what it
set out to do with him.



"We were extending him there with him being the fifth starter,"
Ventura said. "He threw fine. It's good to see."



NOTES: After the game, the White Sox reassigned five players to
minor league camp: RHP Ramon Troncoso, RHP Jeff Gray, C Bryan
Anderson, INF Steve Tolleson and INF Josh Bell. RHP Brian
Omogrosso was optioned to Triple-A Nashville. ... RHP Alfredo
Figaro and OF Khris Davis won the final two opening day roster
spots for Milwaukee. ... White Sox RHP Jesse Crain made the
opening day roster. He had been a question mark, but his strong
showing Friday night and no lingering effects of strained right
adductor erased any doubt. It was his third appearance in the
last five days after pitching in only three games this spring
due to the injury. ... The Brewers wore uniforms designed by Ben
Peters of Richfield, Minn., who won the team's Design a
YOUniform contest. ... The two-game exhibition series drew
28,793.

TOP TEN WAGERS
RK Team
1
Wisconsin
2
San Antonio Spurs
3
Toronto Raptors
4
Houston Rockets
5
San Antonio Spurs
01/17/2017
International - Champions LeagueMEGA LEKS at TELENET BC OOSTENDE11:30 AM PST
International - EurocupUCAM MURCIA at HERBALIFE GRAN CANARIA12:00 PM PST
WimbledonTest1 vs Test2 , All bets will be cancell2:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenCHARDY, J vs. NISHIKORI, K4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenJAZIRI, M vs. BUBLIK, A4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesKONTINEN H / PEERS J vs. GONZALEZ S / MARRERO D4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesMONROE N / SITAK A vs. CERRETANI J / OSWALD P4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBAGNIS F / DELBONIS F vs. BAKER B / MEKTIC N4:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBOPANNA R / CUEVAS P vs. BELLUCCI T / GONZALEZ M4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenLEPCHENKO, V vs. DUAN, Y-Y4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenRISKE, A vs. ZHANG, S4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenVIKHLYANTSEVA, N vs. PAVLYUCHENKOVA, A4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenVOEGELE, S vs. WILLIAMS, V4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSVITOLINA, E vs. BOSERUP, J4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesDAVIS L / MOULTON-LEVY M vs. AIAVA D / SMITH A4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesMAKAROVA E / VESNINA E vs. AOYAMA S / NINOMIYA M4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesHOZUMI E / KATO M vs. PEREZ E / TJANDRAMULIA O4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesCHAN H-C / CHAN Y-J vs. LIANG C / YANG Z4:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesCHUANG C-J / GIBBS N vs. MATTEK-SANDS B / SAFAROVA L4:00 PM PST
NBAHouston Rockets at Miami Heat4:30 PM PST
NBAToronto Raptors at Brooklyn Nets4:30 PM PST
NBADallas Mavericks at Chicago Bulls5:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenBERDYCH, T vs. HARRISON, R5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenISNER, J vs. ZVEREV, M5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenTSONGA, JO-W vs. LAJOVIC, D5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesKOOLHOF W / MIDDELKOOP M vs. PERALTA J / ZEBALLOS H5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBAGHDATIS M / MULLER G vs. HSIEH C-P / YANG T-H5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesBARTON M / EBDEN M vs. POSPISIL V / STEPANEK R5:15 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesHAASE R / MAYER F vs. BOLT A / MOUSLEY B5:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenFOURLIS, J vs. KUZNETSOVA, S5:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenKERBER, A vs. WITTHOEFT, C5:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesJURAK D / RODIONOVA AN vs. CORNET A / LINETTE M5:15 PM PST
NBAMinnesota Timberwolves at San Antonio Spurs5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenLACKO, L vs. SELA, D5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesROJER J-J / TECAU H vs. PETZSCHNER P / YOUZHNY M5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesDURAN G / SOUSA J vs. DANIELL M / DEMOLINER M5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesLINDSTEDT R / VENUS M vs. BEGEMANN A / STRUFF J-L5:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenJANKOVIC, J vs. GOERGES, J5:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesHUBER L / SANCHEZ M vs. BRENGLE M / RODIONOVA AR5:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenWAWRINKA, S vs. JOHNSON, S6:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenRUBIN, N vs. FEDERER, R6:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesGARCIA C / MLADENOVIC K vs. BENCIC B / KONJUH A6:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenLORENZI, P vs. TROICKI, V6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenKHACHANOV, K vs. SOCK, J6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesJANOWICZ J / MATKOWSKI M vs. FOGNINI F / VERDASCO F6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesSAVILLE L / THOMPSON J vs. INGLOT D / MERGEA F6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPLISKOVA, K vs. BEGU, I-C6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSUAREZ NAVARRO, C vs. CIRSTEA, S6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPENG, S vs. BOUCHARD, E6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesKOVINIC D / SIEGEMUND L vs. SCHUURS D / VORACOVA R6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesLUCIC-BARONI M / PETKOVIC A vs. NICULESCU M / SPEARS A6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesBIRRELL K / HON P vs. STOSUR S / ZHANG S6:45 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesWILLIAMS S / WILLIAMS V vs. BABOS T / PAVLYUCHENKOVA A6:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesJAZIRI M / ROBERT S vs. DODIG I / GRANOLLERS M7:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesMCHALE C / MUHAMMAD A vs. SREBOTNIK K / ZHENG S7:00 PM PST
NBADenver Nuggets at Los Angeles Lakers7:30 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesKNAPP K / MINELLA M vs. BROADY N / WATSON H7:45 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenDE MINAUR, A vs. QUERREY, S8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenEVANS, D vs. CILIC, M8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenSCHWARTZMAN, D-S vs. DARCIS, S8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesLU Y-H / VESELY J vs. POLMANS M / WHITTINGTON A8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesLOPEZ F / LOPEZ M vs. DOLGOPOLOV A / MELZER G8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenBARTHEL, M vs. PUIG, M8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenPARMENTIER, P vs. VANDEWEGHE, C8:00 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesRAE J / SMITH A vs. MIRZA S / STRYCOVA B8:00 PM PST
ATP - Australian Open, DoublesMATHIEU P-H / PAIRE B vs. BRYAN B / BRYAN M8:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesDABROWSKI G / KRAJICEK M vs. KALASHNIKOVA O / KRUNIC A8:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian Open, DoublesERRANI S / FLIPKENS K vs. GAVRILOVA D / KASATKINA D8:15 PM PST
WTA - Australian OpenSEVASTOVA, A vs. KUCOVA, K8:30 PM PST
ATP - Australian OpenSEPPI, A vs. KYRGIOS, N11:00 PM PST
01/18/2017
International - Champions LeagueUR VENEZIA at AVTODOR SARATOV07:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueBC KHIMIK YUZNY at PINAR KARSIYAKA09:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueEWE BASKETS OLDENBURG at PAOK THESSALONIKI09:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueBK VENTSPILS at NEPTUNAS KLAIPEDA09:00 AM PST
International - EurocupMONTAKIT FUENLABRADA at BC LOKOMOTIV KUBAN09:00 AM PST
International - EurocupHAPOEL JERUSALEM at ZENIT ST PETERSBURG09:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueJOENSUUN KATAJA at CSM ORADEA09:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueLE MANS SARTHE at MACCABI RISCHON LEZION09:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueSPIROU BASKET at STELMET ZIELONA GORA09:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueAEK ATHENS at KK PARTIZAN BEOGRAD NIS11:00 AM PST
International - EurocupLIETKABELIS PANAVEZYS at FC BAYERN MUNCHEN11:00 AM PST
International - EurocupCEDEVITA ZAGREB at ALBA BERLIN11:00 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueUSAK SPORTIF at OPENJOBMETIS VARESE11:30 AM PST
International - Champions LeagueKK CIBONA ZAGREB at STRASBOURG IG11:30 AM PST
International - EurocupVALENCIA BASKET at UNICAJA MALAGA11:45 AM PST
NBAMemphis Grizzlies at Washington Wizards4:00 PM PST
NBAToronto Raptors at Philadelphia 76ers4:00 PM PST
NBAPortland Trail Blazers at Charlotte Hornets4:00 PM PST
NBANew York Knicks at Boston Celtics4:30 PM PST
NBAAtlanta Hawks at Detroit Pistons5:00 PM PST
NBAMilwaukee Bucks at Houston Rockets5:00 PM PST
NBAOrlando Magic at New Orleans Pelicans5:00 PM PST
NBAIndiana Pacers at Sacramento Kings7:30 PM PST
NBAOklahoma City Thunder at Golden State Warriors7:30 PM PST
01/22/2017
NFLGreen Bay Packers vs Atlanta Falcons12:05 PM PST
NFLPittsburgh Steelers vs New England Patriots3:40 PM PST