DOWNLOAD PRINTABLE SCHEDULES: BASEBALL
Refresh
Page last updated on Mon Sep 01 03:33:25 EDT 2014
RECAP
03/29/2014 4:02 PM EDT
Marlins-Yankees spring training finale rained out
NY YANKEES 0, MIAMI 0

By MARK DIDTLER
Associated Press

TAMPA, Fla. (AP) -- Yankees captain Derek Jeter had his final
spring training game rained out.

New York's scheduled game Saturday against the Miami Marlins was
canceled just moments after Jeter was honored during a short
ceremony at Steinbrenner Field. Jeter announced last month that
he will retire after this season.

A video tribute was played on the scoreboard before Jeter was
introduced to a standing ovation.

"I got a key to the city. I live here, so I can do whatever I
want when I'm in Tampa," Jeter said with a smile. "I thought it
was very nice."

Jeter was limited to 17 games last season after breaking his
left ankle in the 2012 playoffs. Although he hit just .137 this
spring, his bat looked better during the final week.

"I feel good, and that's the most important thing," Jeter said.
"I feel I'm where I want to be right now."

TANAKA TIME

Masahiro Tanaka thinks not pitching in the Yankees'
season-opening three-game series that starts Tuesday in Houston
is probably a good thing.

The Japanese star, scheduled to make his major league debut
Friday in Toronto, signed a $155 million, seven-year contract in
January. He was 24-0 with a 1.27 ERA last year while leading
Rakuten to its first Japan Series title.

"I feel that would be a plus for me," Tanaka said through a
translator. "The big thing is I'll be able to get the feel of
what the games are like here through the dugout."

In five exhibition games, Tanaka gave up five runs and struck
out 26 over 21 innings.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Marlins: Shortstop Adeiny Hechavarria (groin tightness) had his
scheduled return rained out. He is expected to be ready for
opening day.

"That's a pretty big piece for us, make sure he's healthy,"
manager Mike Redmond said.

Yankees: Infielder Brendan Ryan (back spasms) will start
swinging a bat underwater Monday.

NO NUNEZ

Yankees manager Joe Girardi announced that Yangervis Solarte
beat out Eduardo Nunez for a backup infield job. Nunez, who
played in 90 games for the Yankees last year, was optioned to
Triple-A Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

The Yankees also optioned left-hander Cesar Cabral and
right-hander Shane Greene to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Right-hander
Matt Daley, catcher Jose Gil, infielder Zelous Wheeler, and
outfielders Antoan Richardson and Adonis Garcia were sent to
minor league camp.

UP NEXT

Marlins: Jose Fernandez will pitch Monday night's season opener
against Colorado's Jorge De La Rosa.

"I'm excited," Redmond said. "I think we've had a great spring,
and I think we have more pieces. I think the atmosphere and the
energy has been great. Definitely going to be a battle out there
for us, but I love our pitching and I love the makeup of our
ballclub. I think we're going to be better offensively. So, in
saying all that, we've got to go out there and do it."

Yankees: CC Sabathia and Scott Feldman are Tuesday's scheduled
starters in Houston.

Girardi said Saturday's lineup - Jacoby Ellsbury, Derek Jeter,
Carlos Beltran, Brian McCann, Mark Teixeira, Alfonso Soriano,
Brett Gardner, Brian Roberts and Kelly Johnson - will likely be
the one used Tuesday.

TOP TEN WAGERS
RK Team
1
Louisville
2
Miami Florida
3
Miami Florida
4
Detroit Tigers
5
Atlanta Braves
09/01/2014
ATP - US OpenNISHIKORI, K vs. RAONIC, M07:00 AM PST
ATP - US OpenTSONGA, JW vs. MURRAY, A07:00 AM PST
ATP - US OpenDJOKOVIC, N vs. KOHLSCHREIBER, P07:00 AM PST
ATP - US OpenWAWRINKA, S vs. ROBREDO, T07:00 AM PST
WTA - US OpenPENNETTA, F vs. DELLACQUA, C07:00 AM PST
WTA - US OpenKRUNIC, A vs. AZARENKA, V07:00 AM PST
WTA - US OpenWILLIAMS, S vs. KANEPI, K07:00 AM PST
WTA - US OpenMAKAROVA, E vs. BOUCHARD, E07:00 AM PST
Argentina - Primera BDEP MERLO vs. T SUAREZ09:00 AM PST
Argentina - Primera BEST DE BA vs. ATL FENIX09:00 AM PST
CFLArgonauts vs Tigercats10:05 AM PST
MLBMets vs Marlins10:10 AM PST
MLBPhillies vs Braves10:10 AM PST
MLBRed Sox vs Rays10:10 AM PST
MLBTwins vs Orioles10:35 AM PST
MLBPirates vs Cardinals11:15 AM PST
Germany - 2nd BundesligaSPVGG GREUTHER FÃœRTH vs. FC ST PAULI11:15 AM PST
MLBBrewers vs Cubs11:20 AM PST
Argentina - Primera BB DE ADROGUE vs. ATL COLEGIALES11:30 AM PST
Argentina - Primera BATL BARRACAS vs. DEP ARMENIO11:30 AM PST
France - Ligue 2ST BRESTOIS vs. NANCY L11:30 AM PST
Greece - Super LeagueOFI KRETA vs. VEROIA FC11:30 AM PST
Italy - Serie BMODENA FC vs. AS CITTADELLA11:30 AM PST
Portugal - Primeira LigaRIO AVE FC vs. BOAVISTA PORTO12:00 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraATLETICO LANUS vs. OLIMPO BAHIA BLANCA1:00 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonBOGOTA vs. CORTULUA1:00 PM PST
MLBTigers vs Indians1:05 PM PST
MLBMariners vs Athletics1:05 PM PST
MLBDiamondbacks vs Padres1:10 PM PST
CFLEskimos vs Stampeders1:35 PM PST
MLBGiants vs Rockies2:20 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraARSENAL vs. BANFIELD3:15 PM PST
College FootballMiami Florida vs Louisville5:00 PM PST
Argentina - Primera BV DALMINE vs. ATL ATLANTA5:05 PM PST
MLBNationals vs Dodgers5:10 PM PST
MLBRangers vs Royals5:10 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraTIGRE vs. QUILMES5:30 PM PST
Colombia - Liga Postobon IIDEP LA EQUIDAD vs. ATL NAC MEDELLIN6:00 PM PST
09/02/2014
Czech - 1. LigaTEPLICE vs. D BUDEJOVICE09:00 AM PST
Argentina - Primera BATL ACASSUSO vs. VILLA SC11:30 AM PST
Argentina - Primera BCOMUNICACIONES vs. DEP MORON11:30 AM PST
England - Football League TrophyOLDHAM vs. BRADFORD11:30 AM PST
England - Football League TrophyPETERBOROUGH vs. LEYTON11:45 AM PST
England - Football League TrophyWIMBLEDON vs. SOUTHEND UTD11:45 AM PST
England - Football League TrophyCHELTENHAM vs. OXFORD UTD11:45 AM PST
England - Football League TrophySTEVENAGE vs. GILLINGHAM11:45 AM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilABC vs. V DA GAMA3:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BPARANA vs. SAMPAIO3:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BATLETICO GO vs. BOA EC3:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BPORTUGUESA vs. JOINVILLE4:30 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaGIM Y ESG LA PLATA vs. EST LA PLATA5:15 PM PST
09/03/2014
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersLATVIA vs. CROATIA07:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersAZERBAIJAN vs. ISRAEL07:00 AM PST
International FriendlyRUSSIA vs. AZERBAIJAN08:00 AM PST
International FriendlyUKRAINE vs. PARAGUAY08:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersSLOVENIA vs. ANDORRA08:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersESTONIA vs. BULGARIA09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersDENMARK vs. RUSSIA09:00 AM PST
International FriendlyDENMARK vs. TURKEY11:00 AM PST
International FriendlyCZECH REP vs. USA11:15 AM PST
International FriendlyGERMANY vs. ARGENTINA11:45 AM PST
International FriendlyENGLAND vs. NORWAY12:00 PM PST
Chile - Copa ChileNUBLENSE vs. IBERIA12:30 PM PST
Chile - Copa ChileNUBLENSE vs. IBERIA12:30 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionALAJUELENSE vs. HEREDIANO1:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionSAPRISSA vs. BELEN1:00 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonLLANEROS vs. U DE POPAYAN1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonDEP AGUABLANCA vs. ATL BUCARAMANGA1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonCORTULUA vs. U MAGDALENA SM1:15 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaIND DEL VALLE vs. C PORTENO2:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionCARTAGINES vs. UCR2:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionCARMELITA vs. P ZELEDON2:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilSANTA RITA vs. CRUZEIRO3:30 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilATLETICO vs. AMERICA3:30 PM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupSAO BERNARDO vs. SANTO ANDRE3:30 PM PST
USA - MLSPHILADELPHIA vs. TORONTO4:00 PM PST
USA - MLSNEW ENGLAND vs. SP KANSAS CITY4:30 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaGODOY CRUZ0 vs. R PLATE (ARG)5:15 PM PST
Argentina - Primera B NacionalSAN MARTIN SJ vs. N CHICAGO5:30 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilCORINTHIANS vs. BRAGANTINO6:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilCEARA vs. BOTAFOGO6:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilFLAMENGO vs. CORITIBA6:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilSANTOS vs. GREMIO6:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaVITORIA BA vs. SP RECIFE6:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaGOIAS GO vs. FLUMINENSE6:00 PM PST
Costa Rica - Primera DivisionAS PUMA vs. URUGUAY6:00 PM PST
USA - MLSCHIVAS USA vs. SEATTLE7:30 PM PST
09/04/2014
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersROMANIA vs. MONTENEGRO04:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersHUNGARY vs. SPAIN07:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersKAZAKHSTAN vs. FRANCE07:15 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersUKRAINE vs. SWITZERLAND08:30 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersNETHERLANDS vs. GEORGIA09:30 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersNORWAY vs. PORTUGAL10:00 AM PST
International FriendlySWEDEN vs. ESTONIA10:45 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersSLOVAKIA vs. SCOTLAND11:30 AM PST
International FriendlyITALY vs. NETHERLANDS11:45 AM PST
International FriendlyBELGIUM vs. AUSTRALIA11:45 AM PST
International FriendlyFRANCE vs. SPAIN12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Copa do BrasilATLETICO vs. PALMEIRAS4:00 PM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupSAO BENTO vs. JUVENTUS4:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaSAO PAULO vs. CRICIUMA4:00 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaROSARIO vs. BOCA JRS5:15 PM PST
NFLGreen Bay Packers vs Seattle Seahawks5:30 PM PST
Copa SudamericanaBAHIA SALV vs. INTERNACIONAL6:00 PM PST
09/05/2014
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersCYPRUS vs. BELGIUM08:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersLITHUANIA vs. ENGLAND09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersGERMANY vs. REP OF IRELAND09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersMALTA vs. TURKEY09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersSWEDEN vs. GREECE09:00 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersAUSTRIA vs. BOSNIA & HERZ.11:30 AM PST
England - League OneCOVENTRY vs. GILLINGHAM11:45 AM PST
Intl Youth - U21 EURO QualifiersITALY vs. SERBIA12:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BICASA vs. P PRETA3:30 PM PST
UFCR Damm vs A Iaquinta4:00 PM PST
UFCC Camozzi vs R Natal4:00 PM PST
UFCT Matsuda vs C Beal4:00 PM PST
UFCS Soriano vs C Skelly4:00 PM PST
UFCG Mousasi vs R Souza6:00 PM PST
UFCB Rothwell vs A Overeem6:00 PM PST
UFCM Mitrione vs D Lewis6:00 PM PST
UFCM Chiesa vs J Lauzon6:00 PM PST
UFCN Lentz vs C Oliveira6:00 PM PST
UFCJ Moraga vs J Scoggins6:00 PM PST
International FriendlyBRAZIL vs. COLOMBIA7:00 PM PST
USA - MLSLA GALAXY vs. COLORADO7:30 PM PST
09/06/2014
England - Conference PremierALTRINCHAM vs. DARTFORD07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierBARNET vs. ALFRETON07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierBRAINTREE vs. BRISTOL07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierCHESTER vs. MACCLESFIELD07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierEASTLEIGH vs. SOUTHPORT07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierHALIFAX vs. ALDERSHOT07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierFOREST GREEN vs. WREXHAM07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierKIDDERMINSTER vs. GATESHEAD07:00 AM PST
England - Conference PremierWOKING vs. LINCOLN07:00 AM PST
Argentina - PrimeraATL RAFAELA vs. GIM Y ESG PLATA11:00 AM PST
Argentina - Primera B NacionalFERRO CARRIL vs. GIM Y ESG JUJUY11:00 AM PST
Argentina - Primera B NacionalARGENTINOS JRS vs. ALDOSIVI11:00 AM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupPAULISTA vs. INT LIMEIRA11:00 AM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupSANTO ANDRE vs. ATL SOROCABA11:00 AM PST
USA - MLSTORONTO vs. PHILADELPHIA11:00 AM PST
Brazil - Serie BNAUTICO vs. BRAGANTINO12:10 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BAVAI vs. AMERICA12:10 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BABC RN vs. SANTA CRUZ12:10 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BAME MINEIRO vs. V DA GAMA12:10 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraVELEZ vs. NEWELL'S1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonCORTULUA vs. U DE POPAYAN1:15 PM PST
Colombia - Torneo PostobonBOGOTA vs. LLANEROS1:15 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraEST DE LA PLATA vs. BELGRANO2:15 PM PST
Brazil - Serie AFLAMENGO vs. GREMIO2:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie ASANTOS vs. VITORIA2:30 PM PST
Brazil - Paulista CupINDEPENDENTE vs. 15 DE NOVEMBRO3:00 PM PST
Mexico - PrimeraGUAD CHIVAS vs. U DE GUAD3:00 PM PST
Argentina - PrimeraBANFIELD vs. INDEPENDIENTE4:30 PM PST
USA - MLSNY RED BULLS vs. KANSAS CITY4:30 PM PST
Brazil - Serie ACHAPECOENSE vs. GOIAS GO5:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BOESTE vs. CEARA5:00 PM PST
Brazil - Serie BLUVERDENSE vs. VILA NOVA5:00 PM PST
USA - MLSHOUSTON vs. MONTREAL5:30 PM PST
International FriendlyCHILE vs. MEXICO7:00 PM PST
USA - MLSVANCOUVER vs. DC UNITED7:00 PM PST
09/07/2014
NFLNew Orleans Saints vs Atlanta Falcons10:00 AM PST
NFLMinnesota Vikings vs St. Louis Rams10:00 AM PST
NFLCleveland Browns vs Pittsburgh Steelers10:00 AM PST
NFLJacksonville Jaguars vs Philadelphia Eagles10:00 AM PST
NFLOakland Raiders vs New York Jets10:00 AM PST
NFLCincinnati Bengals vs Baltimore Ravens10:00 AM PST
NFLBuffalo Bills vs Chicago Bears10:00 AM PST
NFLWashington Redskins vs Houston Texans10:00 AM PST
NFLTennessee Titans vs Kansas City Chiefs10:00 AM PST
NFLNew England Patriots vs Miami Dolphins10:00 AM PST
NFLCarolina Panthers vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers1:25 PM PST
NFLSan Francisco 49ers vs Dallas Cowboys1:25 PM PST
NFLIndianapolis Colts vs Denver Broncos5:30 PM PST
09/08/2014
NFLNew York Giants vs Detroit Lions4:10 PM PST
NFLSan Diego Chargers vs Arizona Cardinals7:20 PM PST
09/13/2014
BOXINGM Maidana vs F Mayweather Jr8:00 PM PST