DOWNLOAD PRINTABLE SCHEDULES: BASEBALL
Refresh
Page last updated on Mon Jun 29 23:01:45 EDT 2015
Matchup Reports

 Offensive StatisticsDefensive Statistics
TeamsLineGF/GASUUnitsO/USOGSHT %PPPP %SOGSHT %PPPP %
67: PHOENIX
68: LOS ANGELES
5.0
-174
2.7 / 2.8
3.0 / 2.5
13-16
16-12
-3.5
+2.0
15-12-2
13-10-5
878
808
8.8%
10.5%
106
103
15.1%
20.4%
826
684
9.9%
10.4%
103
107
17.5%
19.6%
Power Rating Line
The power rating system is based on recent game results. The section should be used to compare the relative strength of the two teams involved. A power line is calculated using both teams ratings and home field advantage. Where the power line differs significantly from the current line, the team with the edge is indicated.
 Power Rating Line
TeamsGoaliesRatingEstimated LineEdge
PHOENIXSMITH30, +171 
LOS ANGELESBERNIER4.10, -171 
Team Trends and Angles
All team trends listed below apply to the current game.
PHOENIX - Recent ATS Trends
 ATS Win/Loss RecordOver/Under
 Current YearLast 3 YearsSince 1996  CurrentLast 3   Since 1996
DescriptionW-LUnitsW-LUnitsW-LUnitsO-UO-UO-U
in all games13-16-3.5106-106-4.2626-646-22.115-1295-97595-599
after 3 or more consecutive unders0-0019-9+8.480-73+60-012-1377-61
revenging a loss versus opponent4-6-2.248-50-0.9138-166-25-437-48137-140
after allowing 4 goals or more8-3+5.931-34-3.4203-232-28.66-530-29209-201
after a loss by 2 goals or more in their previous game5-3+2.322-25-2.6172-197-21.54-423-23191-165
after scoring 1 goal or less in their previous game2-4-2.229-17+13.2153-150+7.13-218-27146-142
after playing 3 consecutive road games1-1-0.410-14-5.286-91-15.72-012-1088-80
after 3 or more consecutive losses0-0010-7+2.768-62+13.70-08-863-60
when playing against a team with a winning record6-7-0.565-59+13.3289-344-0.17-653-59293-294
when playing against a team with a winning record in the first half of the season6-7-0.528-27+3.7138-133+27.47-626-22122-127
in a road game where where the total is 5 or less2-7-518-25-2.9125-134+8.63-415-18116-107
second half of the season13-16-3.571-66+1.6338-386-56.115-1261-65352-326
in March games4-5-1.119-20-3.594-123-30.74-514-2297-108
on Tuesday nights2-0+2.619-17+1.786-94-4.92-014-1986-87
when playing on back-to-back days1-4-3.214-20-5.595-111-5.24-118-13113-88
vs. division opponents6-6+0.331-34-2.6196-200+10.27-529-33177-194
after a division game6-5+0.931-31-3.4185-200-14.65-529-29188-180

LOS ANGELES - Recent ATS Trends
 ATS Win/Loss RecordOver/Under
 Current YearLast 3 YearsSince 1996  CurrentLast 3   Since 1996
DescriptionW-LUnitsW-LUnitsW-LUnitsO-UO-UO-U
in all games16-12+2119-98+1.2625-660-57.713-1074-116553-647
in a home game where where the total is 5 or less11-3+6.644-31-2.2135-113-2.47-528-37101-111
after shutting out their opponent in their previous game0-0010-13-6.940-59-260-07-1540-52
after a win by 2 goals or more9-3+5.244-26+11.9151-175-37.24-626-37138-166
after scoring 4 goals or more in their previous game8-2+5.240-30+2.7180-205-32.34-524-37178-186
when playing against a team with a losing record13-5+746-37-4.2297-263-27.77-922-52248-287
when playing against a team with a losing record in the first half of the season13-5+730-21+2.8145-139-26.97-914-32134-135
second half of the season16-12+279-63+1.8356-368-24.913-1053-73303-371
in March games6-4+1.325-14+7.1101-118-23.68-221-1591-121
on Tuesday nights3-2+0.818-9+8.594-83+14.53-211-1483-87
when playing on back-to-back days3-1+2.414-18-4.492-108-32-115-1385-99
vs. division opponents4-4-0.834-32-3184-213-27.17-130-30178-189
after a division game6-1+536-29+3.1200-194+2.74-225-31184-191
Team Statistics
Peformance statistics for each team in various situations are listed below. Categories where a team has performed poorly are denoted in red. Categories where a team has performed well are denoted in green.
PHOENIX - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games13-16-0-3.513-16-3.515-122.730.32.828.5
Team Stats (Road Games)3-10-0-6.63-10-6.65-61.828.92.930.8
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.12-3-1.11-41.428.82.227.2
vs. Division6-6-0+0.36-6+0.37-52.630.72.828.2
PHOENIX Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2977162532458788.8%1061615.1%126
Team Stats (Road Games)1323498223766.1%51611.8%35
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)57331001444.9%1417.1%11
Team Stats (vs. Division)123151310333698.4%46817.4%46
Stats Against (All Games) 82203127458269.9%1031817.5%138
Stats Against (Road Games) 3871018354019.5%46817.4%63
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11145111368.1%23521.7%18
Stats Against (vs. Division) 34811141333910.0%441125.0%56
PHOENIX - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)22424095.2%11-1-0.31-1-000-2
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JASON LABARBERA (All Games)7313212292.4%10-3-30-3-0-32-1
JASON LABARBERA (Road Games)32645992.2%10-2-20-2-0-21-1
JASON LABARBERA (vs. Division)43958690.5%10-3-30-3-0-32-1
JASON LABARBERA (Last 4 Games)41454497.8%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
MIKE SMITH (All Games)242465058590.0%512-12-0.212-12-0+113-9
MIKE SMITH (Road Games)111133530791.6%33-8-4.63-8-0-44-5
MIKE SMITH (vs. Division)9924222090.9%16-3+3.36-3-0+35-4
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)441089991.7%21-3-2.11-3-0-21-3

LOS ANGELES - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games16-12-0+1.916-12+1.913-103.028.92.524.4
Team Stats (Home Games)11-3-0+6.611-3+6.67-53.625.12.121.6
Last 5 Games3-2-0+13-2+13-23.429.02.425.6
vs. Division4-4-0-0.84-4-0.87-13.630.73.426.2
LOS ANGELES Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)28852031331480810.5%1032120.4%148
Team Stats (Home Games)14501315211335214.2%481122.9%86
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5175660114511.7%16637.5%31
Team Stats (vs. Division)82961490124611.8%26830.8%55
Stats Against (All Games) 712525192468410.4%1072119.6%117
Stats Against (Home Games) 291198123029.6%48714.6%47
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12354001289.4%16425.0%19
Stats Against (vs. Division) 2771190221012.9%281139.3%43
LOS ANGELES - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JONATHAN BERNIER (All Games)9717916491.6%07-0+7.47-0-0+73-3
JONATHAN BERNIER (Home Games)55958791.6%05-0+55-0-0+53-2
JONATHAN BERNIER (vs. Division)31575087.7%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
JONATHAN BERNIER (Last 4 Games)43635688.9%03-0+33-0-0+33-0
JONATHAN QUICK (All Games)222150245089.6%29-12-5.49-12-0-510-7
JONATHAN QUICK (Home Games)10920618790.8%16-3+1.66-3-0+14-3
JONATHAN QUICK (vs. Division)7715113388.1%13-4-1.83-4-0-26-1
JONATHAN QUICK (Last 4 Games)44928390.2%12-202-2-002-2
Average power rating of opponents played: PHOENIX 3.29,  LOS ANGELES 3.03
Current Season Results And Upcoming Games
Here are the most recent results and upcoming schedules for the two teams involved. Lines, total, game scores, results versus the spread, straight up and against the total are all displayed.
PHOENIX - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/23/2013at EDMONTON2-3L0, -135L5 ovP
2/24/2013at CALGARY4-5L0, -110L5.5 unO
2/26/2013at VANCOUVER4-2W0, +160W5 ovO
2/28/2013MINNESOTA3-4L0, -135L5 unO
3/2/2013ANAHEIM5-4W0, -120W5 ovO
3/4/2013ANAHEIM5-4W0, -120W5 ovO
3/6/2013at ANAHEIM0-2L0, +135L5.5 unU
3/7/2013ST LOUIS3-6L0, +100L5 ovO
3/9/2013DALLAS2-1W0, -140W5.5 unU
3/12/2013LOS ANGELES5-2W0, -120W5 ovO
3/14/2013at ST LOUIS0-3L0, +115L5 ovU
3/16/2013at COLUMBUS0-1L0, -110L5 ovU
3/18/2013at LOS ANGELES0-4L0, +160L5 ovU
3/19/2013at LOS ANGELES 
3/21/2013VANCOUVER 
3/25/2013DETROIT 
3/27/2013at MINNESOTA 
3/28/2013at NASHVILLE 
3/30/2013at SAN JOSE 

LOS ANGELES - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/20/2013at CALGARY3-1W0, +100W5.5 unU
2/23/2013COLORADO4-1W0, -180W5 evP
2/25/2013ANAHEIM5-2W0, -150W5 ovO
2/27/2013DETROIT2-1W0, -150W5 ovU
3/2/2013at VANCOUVER2-5L0, +105L5 unO
3/4/2013NASHVILLE5-1W0, -135W5 unO
3/5/2013ST LOUIS6-4W0, -135W5 unO
3/7/2013DALLAS2-5L0, -165L5 ovO
3/9/2013CALGARY6-2W0, -210W5 ovO
3/11/2013CALGARY3-1W0, -205W5 ovU
3/12/2013at PHOENIX2-5L0, +100L5 ovO
3/14/2013at SAN JOSE3-4L0, +100L5 evO
3/16/2013SAN JOSE5-2W0, -150W5 ovO
3/18/2013PHOENIX4-0W0, -180W5 ovU
3/19/2013PHOENIX 
3/21/2013DALLAS 
3/23/2013VANCOUVER 
3/25/2013at CHICAGO 
3/28/2013at ST LOUIS 
3/30/2013at MINNESOTA 
Head-to-Head Series History
Listed below is a summary of the games results in recent Head-to-Head matchups.
All games in this series since 1996
PHOENIX is 53-42 (+10.2 Units) against the spread versus LOS ANGELES since 1996
PHOENIX is 50-41-6 straight up against LOS ANGELES since 1996
47 of 89 games in this series have gone UNDER THE TOTAL since 1996. (Under=+2.2 Units)
Games over the last 3 seasons
LOS ANGELES is 12-8 (+1.7 Units) against the spread versus PHOENIX over the last 3 seasons
LOS ANGELES is 12-8-0 straight up against PHOENIX over the last 3 seasons
9 of 18 games in this series have gone OVER THE TOTAL over the last 3 seasons . (Over=-1.6 Units, Under=-0.1 Units)

All games played at LOS ANGELES since 1996
PHOENIX is 24-23 (+6.1 Units) against the spread versus LOS ANGELES since 1996
LOS ANGELES is 23-21-4 straight up against PHOENIX since 1996
25 of 44 games in this series have gone UNDER THE TOTAL since 1996. (Under=+5.6 Units)
Games played at LOS ANGELES over the last 3 seasons.
LOS ANGELES is 6-3 (+1.2 Units) against the spread versus PHOENIX over the last 3 seasons
LOS ANGELES is 6-3-0 straight up against PHOENIX over the last 3 seasons
7 of 8 games in this series have gone UNDER THE TOTAL over the last 3 seasons . (Under=+6.5 Units)

 Team StatisticsGoalie Statistics
DateTeamsScoreLineTotalResultShotsASTPwr PlayStarterShotsSaves
3/18/2013PHOENIX00, +160  Under2704-0SMITH2218
 LOS ANGELES40, -1805 ovSU ATS2986-2QUICK2727
3/12/2013LOS ANGELES20, +100  Over3345-2QUICK2924
 PHOENIX50, -1205 ovSU ATS2973-1SMITH3331
1/26/2013LOS ANGELES40, -135 SU ATS3164-0QUICK3331
 PHOENIX20, +1155 ov Over3336-1LABARBERA3127
5/22/2012LOS ANGELES40, -135 SU ATS5184-0QUICK4138
 PHOENIX30, +1154.5 ov Over4156-1SMITH5147
5/20/2012PHOENIX20, +170 SU ATS2123-1SMITH3636
 LOS ANGELES00, -2004.5 ov Under3606-0QUICK2119
5/17/2012PHOENIX10, +170  Under1921-0SMITH2826
 LOS ANGELES20, -2004.5 ovSU ATS2845-0QUICK1918
5/15/2012LOS ANGELES40, -120 SU ATS4088-2QUICK2424
 PHOENIX00, +1004.5 ov Under2404-0SMITH4036
5/13/2012LOS ANGELES40, -120 SU ATS4884-0QUICK2725
 PHOENIX20, +1004.5 ov Over2735-0SMITH4744
2/21/2012LOS ANGELES40, -105  Over2983-1QUICK2925
 PHOENIX50, -1155 unSU ATS2977-3SMITH2925
2/16/2012PHOENIX10, +115 SU ATS2125-1SMITH2828
 LOS ANGELES00, -1355 un Under2803-0QUICK2120
1/5/2012PHOENIX00, +130  Under2201-0SMITH2827
 LOS ANGELES10, -1505 ovSU ATS2821-0QUICK2222
12/26/2011PHOENIX30, +130  Over2942-0LABARBERA2925
 LOS ANGELES40, -1505 ovSU ATS3573-0QUICK2926
Team Line Action - Where the money is going!
Oddsmakers move a line in part because of one-sided public betting action on a side or total. They also move the line in reaction to wise guys selections. Either way, this section attempts to uncover whether the wise guys and public have a read on a given team. It summarizes both line and total movements. As a general rule, follow the line or total movement when percentages exceed 57% and go against it when they are below 43%.
Key Player Injuries
PHOENIX
[RW] 03/01/2013 - Radim Vrbata out indefinitely ( Lower Body )
[D] 03/18/2013 - Zbynek Michalek "?" Tuesday vs. Los Angeles ( Lower Body )
LOS ANGELES
[D] 01/22/2013 - Matt Greene out indefinitely ( Back )
[D] 01/24/2013 - Willie Mitchell out indefinitely ( Knee )
[GO] 03/19/2013 - Jonathan Quick is not expected to be in the starting lineup Tuesday vs. Phoenix ( Rest )
© Sports Handicapping Information All Rights Reserved.

Sponsored Links

Download Printable Schedules
Now you can download and print schedules for each sport so you can plan ahead and track your results.
UPDATED:
BASEBALL 6/5/2015 - 8/12/2015
TOP TEN WAGERS
RK Team
1
Los Angeles Dodgers
2
Los Angeles Angels
3
Boston Red Sox
4
Tampa Bay Rays
5
Kansas City Royals
06/29/2015
MLBBrewers vs Phillies4:05 PM PST
MLBRangers vs Orioles4:05 PM PST
MLBTwins vs Reds4:10 PM PST
MLBRoyals vs Astros5:10 PM PST
MLBDodgers vs Diamondbacks6:40 PM PST
MLBYankees vs Angels7:05 PM PST
MLBRockies vs Athletics7:05 PM PST
06/30/2015
WTA - Wimbledon, London, Great BritainWATSON, HEATHER vs. GARCIA, CAROLINE07:50 AM PST
MLBBrewers vs Phillies4:05 PM PST
MLBRangers vs Orioles4:05 PM PST
MLBRed Sox vs Blue Jays4:05 PM PST
MLBPirates vs Tigers4:05 PM PST
MLBCubs vs NY Mets4:10 PM PST
MLBSF Giants vs Marlins4:10 PM PST
MLBNationals vs Braves4:10 PM PST
MLBIndians vs TB Rays4:10 PM PST
MLBTwins vs Reds4:10 PM PST
MLBKC Royals vs Astros5:10 PM PST
MLBWhite Sox vs Cardinals5:10 PM PST
MLBLA Dodgers vs Diamondbacks6:40 PM PST
MLBNY Yankees vs LA Angels7:05 PM PST
MLBRockies vs Athletics7:05 PM PST
MLBMariners vs SD Padres7:10 PM PST

x