Los AngelesLakers37-28
94
1234T
LAL2022292394
LAC29362726118
118
Los AngelesClippers44-22

Los Angeles Lakers @ Los Angeles Clippers Lines and Odds

 
 
545 LALLakers37-28
546 LACClippers44-22
Betting
LineSUATSO/U
o211.5 37-2829-3526-38
-8.5 44-2236-2931-33
Scoring
PPGOPPG
109.42106.43
114.18108.17
Powerline Rating
CurrentEstimateEdge
+8.5 +11
-8.5 -11

Head-to-Head Series History

Lakers
vs.
Clippers

Lakers are 6-4 (60%) in moneyline bets in their last 10 games against LAC for 1.45 total units won

Lakers
vs.
Clippers

Lakers are 7-3 (70%) in spread bets in their last 10 games against LAC for 3.36 total units won

Clippers
vs.
Lakers

Clippers are 7-3 (70%) in under bets in their last 10 games against LAL for 3.36 total units won

Clippers vs. Lakers Betting Preview

After a four-month layoff, the NBA is back! The Los Angeles Clippers battle the Los Angeles Lakers in the bubble on Thursday, July 30. These two teams are among the betting favorites to win the title, with many betting odds showing the Lakers as the team with the second-best odds to win the championship and the Clippers as the third-highest favorite to win it all.

Taking a look at the Lakers vs. Clippers odds entering the game, the Lakers are slightly favored. This lines up with a bigger picture view of how these two teams are being viewed by bettors entering the resumption of the season.

To compare Lakers vs. Clippers odds across various sportsbooks, as well as other games from around the MLB, be sure to take a look at the odds comparison tool. The odds comparison tool is a great way to shop the best Lakers vs. Clippers lines.

Lakers, Clippers Both Missing Players

The Lakers enter the game without guards Rajon Rondo (broken thumb) and Avery Bradley. Bradley opted out, citing family concerns.

The Clippers will not have point guard Patrick Beverley, who is in quarantine after visiting a strip club away from the NBA bubble. They’ll also be without 2019 Sixth Man of the Year, Lou Williams, who is in quarantine after visiting a strip club. Those are big losses for the Clippers. Williams averaged 18.7 points per game during the regular season.

The Lakers enter the series with superstars LeBron James and Anthony Davis leading the way. The team scored the seventh-most points per game during the regular season with 114.3. James will likely run the point with Alex Caruso helping fill the void with Rondon and Bradley absent. Defensively, the Lakers had the third-best scoring defense in the NBA, allowing opponents to score just 106.9 points per game.

The Clippers enter the game with their own devastating one-two punch with two-time NBA Finals MVP Kahwi Leonard and six-time All-Star Paul George. The team is expected to play Reggie Jackson extra minutes until Williams is eligible to return. The Clippers were tied for fourth in the NBA in scoring at 116.2 points per game. Defensively, they were 13th, yielding 109.7 points per game.

James, Davis, and the Lakers will likely be a popular bet because of their large fan base, but the Clippers have proven this season that they are every bit the equal of the team they share an arena with.

The Clippers took two of the three meetings straight up (SU) between the two teams in the regular season. Against the spread (ATS), it was the Clippers getting the edge, going 2-1.

Starters
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFT3PMREBASTSTLBLKTOPF
K. Caldwell-Pope2962-60-12-20220100
A. Caruso2883-81-31-11072034
A. Davis942-90-10-00100011
A. Drummond2293-50-03-60601115
K. Kuzma31259-193-104-43542113
Bench
BenchMINPTSFG3PTFT3PMREBASTSTLBLKTOPF
K. Antetokounmpo200-00-00-00000011
D. Cacok410-10-11-20200000
M. Gasol500-00-00-00010000
M. Harrell19144-90-06-100640001
W. Matthews2662-71-51-21300102
A. McKinnie1594-91-40-01300013
B. McLemore2493-93-90-03321211
M. Morris2031-51-30-21312012
Starters
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFT3PMREBASTSTLBLKTOPF
P. George30248-123-55-53750053
R. Jackson25104-72-50-02410021
K. Leonard29154-92-65-62860152
M. Morris Sr.26103-61-13-31400031
I. Zubac27145-50-04-50800113
Bench
BenchMINPTSFG3PTFT3PMREBASTSTLBLKTOPF
N. Batum2052-40-21-20611111
P. Beverley1751-51-22-21020133
D. Cousins16115-81-30-01301003
Y. Ferrell400-20-10-00010000
L. Kennard1662-52-40-02120013
T. Mann473-40-11-10300000
D. Oturu400-10-00-00201103
R. Rondo17114-81-12-21151012
PSMLTeamOppMLPSScoreO/U

LACClippers

  • Serge Ibaka (PF) Ibaka is dealing with a tight lower back and has been ruled out for the Clippers. 03/15 · Out · Back
  • Amir Coffey (PF) Coffey has been placed in the league's health and safety protocols, and can rejoin the Clippers when cleared. 04/30 · Out · Health Protocols

LALLakers

  • Anthony Davis (PF) Davis has been battling a calf strain but is expected to play for the Lakers. 05/01 · Probable · Calf
  • Jared Dudley (SF) Dudley has been diagnosed with a torn MCL and a timeline for his return is unknown. 03/11 · Out · Knee
  • LeBron James (SF) James is recovering from a high ankle sprain and will not be available to take the court for the Lakers. 05/01 · Out · Ankle
  • Dennis Schroder (PG) Schroder is going through the league's health and safety protocols and will not take the court for the Lakers. 05/02 · Out · Health Protocols
  • Marc Gasol (C) Gasol is dealing with a fractured left pinky finger but will be available to play for the Lakers. 05/05 · Probable · Finger
  • Kentavious Caldwell-Pope (SG) Caldwell-Pope is dealing with an ankle injury but is expected to play for the Lakers. 05/01 · Probable · Ankle
  • Kyle Kuzma (PF) Kuzma is dealing with a thumb injury but is expected to play for the Lakers. 05/01 · Probable · Thumb
  • Talen Horton-Tucker (PG) Horton-Tucker is dealing with a right calf strain and will not be available for the Lakers. 05/05 · Out · Calf